HSE.zone 火灾事故调查报告库 事故案例主库

ima 知识库全量抓取数据 | 原文为 PDF 转换文本
‹ 上一篇:日本_東京消防庁_統計書_第64回_第4編災害活動_火灾统计
下一篇:日本_東京消防庁_統計書_第64回_第1編現勢_火灾统计报告 ›

韩国_KFPA_火灾统计年报_화재조사보고서

分类:08_火灾统计与专题分析 / 2011 年份:2011 大小:45.0 KB 知识库创建:2026-08-05 09:06:21 抓取时间:2026-10-22 09:01:04

8

2010

KOREAN FIRE DATA

2010KOREAN FIRE DATA

December 2011

FOREWORD

We are pleased to issue the revised edition of the English booklet entitled "Korean Fire Data" which offers an outline of Korean fire statistics during the year 2010 and fire cases in 2010.

The first edition was published in 1997 in accordance with the "The agreement of cooperation between NFPA (National Fire Protection Association) and KFPA (Korean Fire Protection Association)." It was probably the first Korean fire related statistics in English which made the way for disseminating of information throughout the world including USA. Since then, the revised editions have been issued annually.

In year 2007 the renovation of nationwide fire incident statistics, 「Korea National Fire Incident Classification System」, had gone into effect, therefore numbers of fire incidents in fire statistics has increased because the new statistics began to include fires with no property loss. Also the Classification rule has been changed since 2007.

In year 2010, fires were decreased by - 11.5%(-5,455 fires) in numbers, civilian death toll by - 25.7%(-105), civilian injuries by - 21.9%(-444), and property loss by +5.9%.

Most severe fire incident was at a nursing home which ended up with 10 deaths and 17 injuries. Also there was a fire in a high-rise condominium which ended up with 7 injuries and 5.7 billion won. You can see the fire reports for these cases.

We hope this document serves not only to deliver the current Korean fire data but to reduce fire disasters globally.

Acknowledgements

The KFPA gratefully thanks fire departments, National Emergency Management Agency and National fire data system for these precious data.

For more information about the Korean Fire Protection Association, visit www.kfpa.or.kr or call 82-2-3780-0322.

Copies of this report are available from:

Korean Fire Protection Association.

Research & Investigation team

35-4, Yeouido-dong, Yeungdeunpo-gu. Seoul, Republic of Korea www.kfpa.or.kr

e-mail: hryu@kfpa.or.kr

phone: 82-2-3780-0322

Copyright © 2011, Korean Fire Protection Association.

CONTENTS

■ FIRE LOSS IN KOREA

-Overview in 2010 2

-Fire experience Anays 9

-Fire trend 18

-International comparison 24

☐ Fire Investigation Reports

-Fire in a nursing home 31

-Fire in a high-rise complex residential building 42

$\blacksquare$ Appendix 49

FIRE LOSS IN KOREA

Source : 'Fire Statistics Yearbook 2010'

by the National Emergency Management Agency of the Republic of Korea

Overview

I. Overview of 2010 Korea Fire Experience

20102009Change in numberChange in percentage
No. of Fires41,86347,318-5,455-11.5
Deaths*304409-105-25.7
Injuries1,5882,032-444-21.9
Property Loss (⌫ million)266,776251,85314,923+5.9

※ Note :1. 1,130 KRW is worth 1 USD(as of Dec 1, 2011) approximately, the same shall apply hereinafter.

  1. The Property loss values in this report are not adjusted for inflation hereinafter.
  1. Casualties include civilians and fire fighters.

〔图〕插图

41,863 fires were reported in Korea during 2010.

○ down 11.5% from 2009

○ 304 fire deaths

○ 1,588 fire injuries

○ ¥ 266 billion in property damage, up5.9% from 2009

10,509 fires were reported in Residential structure.

○ down 10.7% from 2009

○ 199 fire deaths

○ 749 fire injuries

○ ¥ 53 billion in property damage

5,788 fires were reported in transportation(vehicle, train, ship, aircraft)

○ 18 fire deaths

○ 109 fire injuries

○ 23.8 billion in property damage

2,209 fires were reported in wildland.

○ 5 fire deaths

○ 24 fire injuries

○ ¥ 1.4 billion in property damage

II. Fires and Property Loss by type

TypeFireFireProperty loss1,2(¥)Property loss1,2(¥)DeathInjury
TypeNo.Percent change from 2009¥Percent change from 2009DeathInjury
Total41,863-11.5266,776,3325.93041,588
Residential10,509-10.753,768,6448.0199749
Non-residential16,395-0.5174,378,8543.576622
Vehicle, train5,788-3.323,797,217-1.518109
Explosive, Gas industry30-40.0777,14712.0115
Ship, aircraft112-20.08,843,930427.909
Wildland2,209-47.11,457,022-52.2524
Others6,820-21.83,753,518-7.3560

$^{1}$ No adjustment was made for inflation in the year-to-year comparison.

$^{2}$ This includes overall direct property loss to contents, structure, a vehicle, machinery, vegetation or anything else involved in a fire. It does not include indirect losses, e.g., business interruption or temporary shelter costs.

〔图〕插图

Percentage(No. of fires)

〔图〕插图

Percentage(Property loss)

Ⅲ. Fires by causes

〔图〕插图

CauseNo.DeathInjuryCasualty /fireProperty lossloss/fire
Total41,8633041,5880.05266,776,3326,372.60
Gas (explosion)18451060.61,794,6749,753.70
Chemical2880280.14,698,07516,312.80
By nature3770001,709,7154,535.10
Car accident5678210.053,791,3176,686.60
Arson632531300.294,245,6096,717.70
Others8074510.075,892,6107,301.90
Arson (suspicious)2,04327920.068,746,6274,281.30
Mechanical4,0603700.0223,245,9955,725.60
Unkown4,2091023170.1106,035,11225,192.50
Electrical10,827482250.0366,383,2016,131.30
Human error17,869545480.0340,233,3972,251.60

IV. Fires by time

〔图〕插图

TimeNo. of FiresDeathsInjuriesProperty loss
total41,8633041,588266,776,332
0~11,476167411,479,339
1~21,462215614,720,023
2~31,313177613,568,205
3~41,239255412,150,123
4~51,120215611,815,753
5~61,03814388,416,720
6~71,0346449,842,448
7~81,0827387,779,666
8~91,3566558,322,035
9~101,5976629,216,552
10~111,89466911,641,478
11~122,040910719,340,236
12~132,232128511,216,310
13~142,42777411,018,432
14~152,48198911,606,722
15~162,4176739,857,569
16~172,3291810610,136,672
17~182,14516606,989,603
18~192,205207111,504,628
19~202,086196810,902,335
20~211,89156512,619,913
21~221,74616429,156,314
22~231,67875413,962,075
23~241,57515729,513,181

V. Causes in Residential Occupancy

〔图〕插图

CauseNo. firesDeathInjuryproperty loss
Total10,50919974953,768,644
Electrical2,3882911118,451,976
Mechanical4870122,337,779
Gas Explosion71451612,395
Chemical19022,389,037
Human error5,2143724712,198,816
Natural12000478,510
others161312822,029
Unkown1,1727318712,437,783
Arson30533711,767,697
Arson (suspicious)57220562,272,622

Firstly, Human error accounted for a half of home fires. Secondly, Causes from Electricity (electrical failure or malfunction) accounted for 23%. Human factors are Abandoned or discarded material, Heat source too close, Playing with heat source and so on.

Fire experience analysis

I. Fire experience during 2001-2010

〔图〕插图

YearNo. firesDeathInjuryProperty loss (billion won)
200136,1695161,860169.8
200232,9664911,744143.4
2003*31,3727442,089151.6
200432,7374841,820146.6
200532,3405051,837171.4
200631,7784461,734150.8
2007**47,8824242,035248.4
200849,6314682,248383.1
200947,3184092,035251.9
201041,8633041,588266.8

**Since 2007, No. of fires uprised because fires with no loss has been sumed.

II. Fires by Property type, 2007*-2010

〔图〕插图

Type2007200820092010
Complex495437412432
Cultural asset6847
Educational478534468471
Health care397458404404
Industrial5,5005,6775,3065,384
Mercantile, office6,9247,6267,2597,160
others11,96411,68511,1079,091
Residential11,43012,28311,76710,509
ship, aircraft129127140112
Transportation facility211323289296
vehicle, train6,2206,4495,9835,788
wildland4,1284,0244,1792,209

*In year 2007 the renovation of nationwide fire incident statistics,「Korea National Fire Incident Classification System」, had gone into effect, therefore this report analyzes occupancy fire trend since 2007.

Ⅲ. Residential (Houses & apartment), 2007~2010

〔图〕插图

YearNo. firesDeathInjuryProperty loss (¥thousand)
201010,50919974953,768,644
200911,76722685449,792,818
200812,28322091750,070,305
200711,43023383345,062,377

In all, fires in the residentila occupancy fires (one- and two-family homes including apartments) resulted in 199 civilian deaths, 65.4% of all death in 2010. However, home fire deaths decreased steadily.

IV. Fires by Industry classification, 2007-2010

〔图〕插图

IndustryNoFireInjuryProperty loss (thousand won)loss/a fire
Total10,36354663257,413,71624,839.70
Printing1770143,560,50620,115.90
Machinery3,0681216334,863,76911,363.70
Ceramic154051,988,83412,914.50
Electric58026620,133,19734,712.40
Chemical75649039,925,10752,811.00
Mining4103355,7828,677.60
Petrochemical952336,058,34263,772.00
Pulp&Paper235078,632,57636,734.40
Food60372614,514,18424,070.00
Others3,0372121288,574,92929,165.30
Textile93052425,646,72427,577.10
Wood processing68712013,159,76619,155.40

〔图〕插图

Property loss per fire by industry

Korea fire departments were reported to 10,363 fires in industrial and manufacturing properties in 2007-2010.

Property loss per fire is highest in Petrochemical industry.

V. Arson, 2007-2010

〔图〕插图 No of Arson fire by type, 2007-2010.

Type2010200920082007
Structure1,5921,7482,3151,787
Vehicle, train5888291,003699
wildland6816414976
others422611770530

*: including fires by suspicion of arson

During 2007~2010, 13,351 intentional fires were reported to fire departments. These fires were associated with losses of 347 fire deaths, 1,110 fire injuries.

〔图〕插图

Casualties by Arson(2007~2010)

〔图〕插图

Arson fire No. by Arsonist's age group.(excluding Unknown cases)2007-2010

In 2007~2010, over 70% of Known arson fires were by over the age of 40.

〔图〕插图

Motive of arson, 2007~2010

MotiveResidentialNon-residentialVehicleTotal
Total3,9333,5093,11912,894
Unknown1,7392,0512,0247,366
Others5235353981746
Accidental3643452641211
Family trouble4936740618
Disatisfaction202162126576
Mental disorder2025115289
Suicide1394044238
Fire1256423232
Crime concealment493086170
Revenge15511497
Antagonism to Community9201860
Liability1128750
Protest0111750
Insurance swindle0617

Fire trend

I. Fire experience, 1960~2010

〔图〕插图

Fire trend in No of fire, 1960~2010

YearNo. of fireNo. of fires per 100 thousand population
19601,9467.8
19663,07710.6
19704,96916.1
19754,25912.3
19805,43814.5
19858,13720.1
199014,24932.8
199526,07158.4
200034,84475.5
200532,34068.4
201041,86386.2

For the 1960-2010 period, the number of Fires per 100 thousand population has ranged from a low of 7.8 in 1960 to 86.2 in 2010 for an overall increase of 1,030%. There was consistent pattern going up until 2005.

II. Death and Injury by Fires, 1960-2010

〔图〕插图

YearDeathInjuryNo. of casualty per 100 thousand population
19601802871.9
19661653431.7
19702948303.6
19752197102.7
19802476412.4
19852608202.7
199034812003.6
199557116485.0
200053118535.2
200550518375.0
201030415883.9

For the 1960-2010 period, the number of civilian injuries per 100 thousand population has ranged from a low of 1.9 in 1960 to 3.9 in 2010 for an overall increase of 105%. There was consistent pattern going up until 2005.

Ⅲ. Fire Death by Age, 1983-2010

〔图〕插图

AgeNo. of death**AgeNo. of death
0-41,19250 - 54970
5-961155 - 59805
10-1441360 - 64770
15 - 1986965 - 69710
20 - 241,13070 - 74707
25 - 291,40575 - 79676
30 - 341,40680 - 84320
35 - 391,46685 - 89163
40 - 441,22790~66
45 - 491,122Total16028

*Source from Bureau of statistics

**Death Data from Bureau of statistics are a little different from the data of NEMA.

IV. Fire experience by Age group, 1983~2010

〔图〕插图 Trend, Fire death by age group, Youth(~15), Middle(15~64), Old(65~ )

Population of 65 or more account for 11% of total population, but 37% for death by fire.

Age 65 or more population196019701980199020002010
%2.93.13.85.17.211

No. of fire death, 1983-2010

AgeYear~1415 ~ 6465~Total
198320935635601
198416741452636
198510334746497
198612942652607
198711539254561
198811848768673
198911453588737
19907542882585
19917941270563
199287551117755
1993103640142885
1994106552146804
1995100599157856
199689587141817
199793562140795
199861420113594
199984450120654
200040408148596
200173396138607
200254349152555
200363447180690
200442198132372
200519270154443
200642241117400
20077199109315
20081920497320
20091013783230
201015163101279

International comparison

I. Fire experience, US and Korea

〔图〕插图

Fire Death per Million population, US vs. Korea

〔图〕插图

No of fire per Million population, US vs. Korea

For fire death per population, There was consistent pattern going down in USA. In Korea, there was slight pattern going up until 2005.

YearUSA*USA*Republic of KoreaRepublic of Korea
YearFire Deaths per Million PopulationFire per thousand PopulationFire Deaths per Million PopulationFire per thousand Population
197733.614.87.20.1
197834.612.76.50.2
197933.712.67.70.2
198028.613.16.60.1
198129.112.67.70.2
198225.910.97.10.2
198325.39.99.70.2
198422.29.99.30.2
198525.99.96.40.2
198624.39.47.50.2
198723.99.67.70.2
198825.49.99.80.3
198921.98.610.40.3
199020.88.18.00.3
199117.68.112.00.4
199218.47.611.60.4
199317.87.513.00.4
199416.27.812.50.5
199517.27.412.80.6
199618.57.313.10.6
199714.86.612.50.7
199814.66.411.10.7
199912.86.511.90.7
200014.36.011.50.8
200121.76.111.10.8
200211.75.810.50.7
200313.55.515.90.7
200413.35.310.30.7
200512.45.410.70.7
200610.95.59.40.7
200711.45.28.91.0
200810.94.89.71.0
20099.84.48.51.0
201010.14.36.30.9

*Source: FIRE LOSS IN THE UNITED STATES DURING 2010 by NFPA

Fire Deaths Around the World, per Million Population, 1993 - 2002*

〔图〕插图 *Source: CTIF Center of Fire Statistics, Fire Statistics, No. 10, 2004, Table 5

No. of fires per 1000 population Around the World, 2004

〔图〕插图 Source: Centre of Fire Statistics of CTIF - World Fire Statistics 2006 - Report No. 11, Fig.2)

FIRE INVESTIGATION REPORT

Fire in a nursing home

Fire in a nursing home

General Information

○ Date and time of Fire: About 04:10 AM, 12 Nov. 2010, Friday

○ Structure: Steel-concrete slabs, One building, Two-story

○ Casualty: Death 10, Injured 17 (including serious dementia and stroke patients, etc.)

○ Room of ignition: Office on the first floor

○ Point of origin: Around the panel board in the office on the first floor.

○ Ignition source: Electric fault (suspicious)

II Building detail

○ Building permission

The nursing home for the Aged owned by Pohang-city was built as the district Office of Jecheol-dong in 1973; its use was changed to a Facility for the Aged and Infants on 5 Sept. 2007 (Date of Permission: 5 Sept. 2007; Approval of use: 26 Dec. 2007), and has since been used as the nursing home for the Aged since March 2008. The nursing home has leased its office free of charge for 10 years from Pohang-si; it has 36 persons including 27 members and 8 social workers.

○ Facility layout

first floorsecond floor
Area (m²)197.32190.1
Use2 Dorm rooms for the aged, 1 Office, 1 Storage, 1 Restroom, 1 Boiler room, and Hall5 Dorm rooms for the aged, 1 Restroom, and Hall

III The fire

○ Staff response, Fire department Notification and response

Upon the outbreak of fire, Ms. OO(social worker), who was sleeping in the hall on the first floor, woke up because of the smell of smoke and found fire and smoke in the office. She then asked the guard of nearby POSCO Institute of Technology (about 50m from the Indeok nursing home) to report the fire, came back to the nursing home, and rescued one elder who had woken up. She tried to go into the building again, but could not do so because of heavy smoke. Thus, she waited for the firefighters instead. After Ms. Choi's report, the guard of the POSCO Institute of Technology called a firefighter of the POSCO Institute of Technology (not the fire station); the firefighter confirmed the fire and reported to 119.

- Cause and Origin

When the advance team of the Pohang Nambu Fire Station arrived at the scene of fire at 04:29, the flames were not that big, and a great deal of black smoke was being emitted from the entrance in the front of the building.

The fire broke out around the panel board (one at the top and the other one at the bottom) installed in the opposite direction diagonally from the

door of the office on the first floor and burned the office on the first floor and the ceiling and the upper wall in the main hall. A great deal of toxic smoke coming from the chairs and wooden structure in the office permeated the dorm room on the first floor through the main hall.

There were minimal traces of burn in the dorm room on the first floor, but the ceiling and wall got very sooty.

There was nothing to report with regard to the point of ignition or cause of ignition in other areas except the inner panel board in the office on the first floor.

〔图〕Point of ignitionFirst dorm roomRest room and utility roomDead:6Survivor: 1Second dorm roomDead:4Stairs to the 2nd flooO

Facility layout

〔图〕8\n

Fig 1. Front of the nursing home

〔图〕插图

Fig 2. the back and on the right

〔图〕Office\n

Fig 3. Fire scene of the office on the first floor

〔图〕插图

Fig 4. Fire scene of the entrance on the first floor

〔图〕插图

Fig 5. Office on the first floor, panel board combustion

〔图〕插图

Fig 6. Office on the first floor, entrance

〔图〕插图

Fig 7. Fire scene around the panel board in the office (The mark is the position of the panel board.)

Fig 8. Fire scene of the conductor entrance of the panel board (suspicious ignition point)

Fire growth and Spread

The Indeok nursing home for the Aged was constructed with steel-concrete slabs and is a two-story building. The fire broke out in the panel board in the office on the first floor, burned down the office furniture (desks, bookshelves, chairs, etc.), and spread outside. The burning of the main hall was not severe, however.

Two dorm rooms on the first floor had no traces of burn; one window was destroyed, and the top, wall, and bedding were scorched.

The first floor and the second floor were divided by the fire door installed in the entrance toward the second floor from the hallway on the first floor. During the fire, the fire door was closed; thus, the toxic smoke and soot that spread into the living room on the second floor was minimal.

〔图〕Entranceto theoutside\n

Fig 9. Around the entrance of the first dorm room on the first floor

〔图〕插图

Fig 10. Inside of the first dorm room on the first floor

〔图〕插图

Fig 11. Aaround the entrance of the second dorm room on the first floor

〔图〕插图

Fig 12. Inside of the second dorm room on the first floor

〔图〕插图

Fig 13. Hallway to the first floor and the second floor

〔图〕0\n

Fig 14. Around the door to the hallway on the first floor

〔图〕插图

Fig 15. Around the dorm room on the second floor

〔图〕插图

Fig 16. Dorm room main hall on the second floor

○ Evacuation routes

There are two entrances at the front (one at the center, the other on the left) on the first floor, one entrance connecting to the outside through the storage at the back, and one entrance at the stairs on the second floor. Actually, there was only one available entrance at the center of the building front -- the left entrance was located toward the hallway, and there was no exit light in the entrance at the back. Since there were two more doors to the outside, it was an obstacle to evacuation.

Though there was a door (made of aluminum poles) between the stairs to the first floor and the hallway on the second floor, it was designed to close at the stairs on the first floor. Thus, it could serve as an obstacle to evacuation, too, during a fire.

〔图〕2!L2\n

Fig 17. Two entrances at the front.

〔图〕插图

Fig 18. One entrance at the back of the building

〔图〕销联\n

Fig 19. Left entrance at the front of the building

〔图〕插图

Fig 20. Switchgear of the left entrance at the front

〔图〕*\n

Fig 21. Door at the stairs to the first Fig 22. Designed to open and close floor from the second floor on the stairs on the first floor

〔图〕插图

IV Casualties & Damage

A total of 27 elderly persons including serious dementia and stroke patients who cannot move well had lived in the Indeok nursing home for the Aged. In particular, the first floor was for the invalid.

11 elderly persons were sleeping on the first floor, and 10 of them died. The cause of death was suffocation by toxic smoke. There were 16 persons sleeping on the second floor, but no one was hurt.

IV Discussion

O Delayed initial report

It took nine minutes for Ms. Choi to report the fire to the security office of nearby POSCO Institute of Technology (about 4:15 AM) and for the district fire station to be informed accordingly. When the district Pohang Nambu firefighters arrived at the scene of fire, it was about 04:29 AM, which was about 15~20 minutes later. If the fire was reported directly to the fire station, about 9 minutes could be saved and more lives could be rescued.

Therefore, the social workers working for this kind of facility should have safety consciousness, and they should be trained to act properly in case of fire.

○ Lack of staff

During the fire, because there was just one staff in the facility, it was not possible to evacuate the 27 elderly persons with serious dementia and stroke. Therefore, there should be some kind of system such as the Automatic Notification to fire station in this kind of facility -- including the nursing home - that reports a fire to the district fire station rapidly.

○ Incomplete fire protection system

The current fire code requires that sprinklers be installed in buildings with total floor area of 600 m$^{2}$ or more in this occupancy. In the case of the Indeok nursing home for the Aged, installing the alarm system such as the Automatic Fire Detection System and Emergency Alarm System was not mandatory. If the automatic extinguishing system including sprinklers had been managed properly, the number of casualties might have been smaller. Therefore, the installation of the automatic extinguishing system including sprinklers should be considered because aged men/women would have great difficulty evacuating in case of fire.

○ Insufficient means of egress

During the fire, only the main entrance at the front was available for evacuating from the Indeok nursing home for the Aged. Because the latching device of the left entrance at the front was installed on the upper side of the door, if people on the second floor had come down to the first floor, they would not have been able to evacuate the building. Because, on the stairs between the first floor and the second floor, the latching device was installed in the door that can open and close on the first floor stairs, it could serve as an obstacle to evacuate. Therefore, the door in the emergency exit should be designed and managed to open easily.

FIRE INVESTIGATION REPORT

Fire in a high-rise complex residential building

Fire in a high-rise complex residential building

General Information

○ Location: Marine City (U-dong), Haeundae-gu, Busan

○ Date and time of Fire: 11:23 AM, 1 Oct. 2010, Friday

○ Date and time of report: 11:33:43 AM, 1 Oct. 2010

○ Casualty: 7 persons (3 residents, 1 firefighter, and 3 residents in the neighboring shopping district (minor injuries))

○ Direct Property damage: Burnt area 2800.61 m $^{2}$, KRW 5,769,729,000

○ Room of ignition: Dressing room for men on the pit level (between the third floor and the fourth floor)

○ Point of origin: Around the electrical outlet in front of the door.

○ Ignition source: Burning of unknown materials by electric spark around the outlet (suspicious)

II Building detail

Date of completion: Dec. 2005

Floors: 38 stories aboveground, 4 stories underground

Total building floor area: 68,917.26 m $^{2}$, one building

Occupancy: Basement garage, business use on the 1st~3rd floors aboveground, condominium on the 4th~37th floors (two towers)

Structure: SCR

Height: 140 m

III | Fire

- Fire department Notification and response

At 11:34 AM on 1 Oct, a dustman heard “thud” sounds and saw a blaze near the supervisor’s office while segregating garbage in the recycling area of the pit level. He reported to his fellow workers, tried to extinguish the fire, but left the site rapidly. According to the on-the-spot survey, the recycling area in the pit level and the entrance to the supervisor’s office were razed by the fire. Thus, these places were considered to be the point of initial ignition. The fan, vacuum cleaner, and floor cleaner around the entrance of the supervisor’s office burned down. According to Mr. OO (dustman), power cords were plugged in a 4-hole outlet. Based on several circumstances, a electrical fault is suspicious.

○ Time line

〔图〕Haeundae Fire StationShoppingcenter\n

Fig 1. The building and Haeundae Fire Station

11:21Fire occurred (reported by a citizen)
11:33Reported to 119(fire department)
11:36The response team of the fire department arrived at the scene of fire.
11:44Started evacuation and lifesaving by the firefighters
12:10Rescued 10 persons by ladder truck
13:00Rescued 9 evacuees on the rooftop by helicopter
13:02Extinguished the origin of fire
18:48Extinguished completely

- Fire growth, spread and extinguishment

① The fire occurred inside of the pit level.

② The fire spread to the outer wall through the windows.

③ The fire spread to the rooftop in 21 minutes along the inflammable aluminum panel due to the strong wind, and some residential units on the 37th floor burned down.

④ The big fire was brought under control after 2 PM.

⑤ At 3 PM, a small fire occurred again.

⑥ About 6:49 PM, the fire was extinguished completely.

- Details of fire spread

The fire started in the pit level, stayed on the outer wall aluminum panels, and continued spreading upward forming a “V”-shape vertically along the outer walls of the twin tower. The thermal insulator of the aluminum panel around the outer wall was believed to have spread the fire upward.

The outer wall was made of aluminum composite panel, and its core material was polyethylene. Therefore, when the outer panel was exposed to high-temperature thermal current (including flames), the temperature rose. This melted the aluminum on the surface of the panel, the core material of the panel started to be pyrolyzed, and flammable gas was generated. During combustion, high-temperature gas was spread to the upper side of the outer wall, and the aluminum and polyethylene melted. As a result, the fire spread from the 4th floor--the origin of fire--to the 38th floor rapidly in 20 minutes.

The reasons the fire spread so rapidly were the strong wind from the sea and the shape of the outer wall of the building.

Because the face of the outer wall receded by “-”-shape, when the thermal current moved upward, the descent of temperature was relatively slow compared to the open area, and the upper side of the high-temperature area tended to expand. Moreover, the radiant heat transfer surged because the “-”-shaped faces were opposite each other. For these various reasons, the fire spread rapidly.

○ Suppression and evacuation

Total labor involved: 668 persons (firefighters: 170; volunteer firefighters: 90; police: 350; others: 58)

60 fire engines, 2 extension ladders, 12 breakdown vans, 15 ambulances, and 5 helicopters

Rescued persons: 37

Evacuated persons: 80

IV Casualties & Damage

The burnt area inside the building was 1,134 m$^{2}$, and the outer wall from the 4th to the 38th floor burned down. Four persons sustained minor injuries, and the damage was pegged at KRW 769,729,000.

〔图〕插图

fig. 2

fig 3

Fig. 2, 3 At 12:07, the emergency bridge burned down, and the fire spread upward. (The emergency bridge was damaged, and fragments of glass and outer wall aluminum panel fell to the lower floors.)

〔图〕插图

Damaged outer wall on the top

〔图〕插图

Damaged ignition point and outer wall

Fig. 4 Damage

IV Discussion

1. Problems

Using combustible outer wall panels

There is no restriction on using combustible materials for outer walls in Korea. Thus, such kind of panel could be used. Because the aluminum panel used on this building had small weight and good processability, when applied to high-rise building, it has benefits in terms of weight and cost. The figure below shows the structure, which is fixed to the concrete wall.

〔图〕Clear coating 3.2~25umprotection filmCoating 5~10μmPrimer 4.5~10umAluminum sheet 0.3~1.0mmService coatingPrimer 4.5~10μm

Fig. 5 The configuration of Aluminum panel structure

As shown in Fig. 5, core material is inflammable polyester and is coated with aluminum and others for aesthetics, strength, and weather resistance. Because these aluminum sheet and coatings are thin, and the melting point of aluminum is about 660 °C, this panel is not fire-resistant. Moreover, because it has high thermal conductivity, the ignition temperature of polyethylene is 350~400 °C. In other words, it ignites easily with exterior heat and burns.

Over 80% of Korea's high-rise buildings are estimated to have these kinds of combustible materials.

〔图〕Panel fastner6EA/M2TH4 compound paneM12 SETinsulation anchor bol(glass wool75x80x5Tx100LGsteel brackerconcrete&ALC waln

Fig. 6 The configuration of the Outer wall cross-section

Difficulty in evacuation and rescue

For this fire, because buildings with less than 50 stories had not been classified as super high-rise building, there was no need to secure the refuge area in a middle floor as of the building code 2010. Thus, ladder trucks could not access the 16th~49th floors. In this case, fortunately, the casualties and damage were small, and some people on the top floor were rescued by a helicopter. The higher the building is, the more load on the body due to the prolonged distance for evacuation. Therefore, installation of an emergency elevator could be considered for evacuation.

Management

The original use for the pit level is for electrical equipment and machines. Thus, the requirement for the firefighting equipments was eased. Since this space was used as garbage recycling area, the load of combustibles and risk elements by humans increased, which led to the fire. Furthermore, the fire was recognized too late, and the initial response was inadequate.

Firefighting

Structurally, it was not possible to enter the pit level from the emergency stairs because of the building structure modification; there was also no fire protection water supply on the top floor. Neither was the emergency elevator available for firefighting.

2. Improvement

Supplementing related fire & building code

① Making the use of incombustible materials as finishing materials for the high-rise building compulsory

② Securing the refuge area floor for buildings with 31~50 stories

③ Making the installation of a fire protection system in the pit level compulsory

Intensifying the firefighting procedures

① Training on how to use the helicopter and ladder truck, training on adapting to the local circumstances

② Evacuation training and training on extinguishing fire in the early stage

③ Intensifying the residents' training and preventive action: Safety check on high-rise building, training on how to use the fire extinguisher, fire safety education

Appendix

Fire Loss in the Republic of Korea, 1948-2010

YearNO. of firesCasualtyDeathInjuryProperty loss
19481,9281,54265988388
19494,28678235243079
195073041315725645
19511,553414124290565
19522,566684177507965
19532,45361013647419,827
19542,2865071683391,716
19551,332440149291685
19561,3412781091691,303
19571,1503201461741,568
19581,5472921121801,708
19591,5583211431781,619
19601,9464671802879,391
19612,3553971222752,254
19622,174487150337212
19631,904303103200321
19642,617544154390297
19653,141468143325799
19663,077508165343521
19673,482716226490831
19683,9097741985761,513
19694,1811,0102018091,556
19704,9691,1242948302,063
19714,4121,1123547582,186
19723,7491,1192598601,621
19734,1591,0582458131,539
19743,9011,12528484116,865
19754,2599292197106,064
19764,7128842216638,376
19775,3631,0592598004,457
19785,6481,0802368448,454
YearNO. of firesCasualtyDeathInjuryProperty loss
19795,7111,0972838148,851
19805,4388882476418,262
19815,85199929170813,248
19826,82297127669513,153
19837,72565438127312,843
19848,5621,33137295913,844
19858,1371,08026082015,409
19868,4531,18830688211,375
198710,1441,4743211,15314,880
198812,5071,5504141,13634,783
198912,7041,5194471,07222,357
199014,2491,5483481,20034,133
199116,4871,7815251,25644,218
199217,4581,7475101,23752,675
199318,7471,7775731,20451,890
199422,0431,8795551,324132,624
199526,0712,2195711,648100,746
199628,6652,2235891,634113,147
199729,4722,1955641,631121,712
199832,6642,2845051,779159,721
199933,8562,3705451,825166,426
200034,8442,3845311,853151,972
200136,1692,3765161,860169,750
200232,9662,2354911,744143,447
200331,2722,8337442,089151,590
200432,7372,3044841,820146,634
200532,3402,3425051,837171,374
200631,7782,1804461,734150,792
200749,3182,4594242,035248,417
200849,3182,7164682,248383,142
200947,3182,4444092,035251,852
201041,8631,8923041,588266,776

This is published as the Agreement of Cooperation between KFPA and NFPA. Please feel free to contact Research & investigation team of KFPA if you have any inquires. (E-Mail hryu@kfpa.or.kr, Tel 82-2-3780-0322, Fax 82-2-3780-0329)

〔图〕530939788988874967\n

ISBN 978-89-88874-96-7

2010 KOREAN FIRE DATA

Published in December 2011

Edited by Research & Investigation Team

Published by Korean Fire Protection Association

35-4 Yeouido-Dong, Yeungdeungpo-Gu

Seoul 150-885, KOREA, Republic of

TEL 82-2-3780-0200

FAX 82-2-3780-0329

E-Mail k f pa @ k f pa . or . k r / /

http://www.kfpa.or.kr

Registered No. 13-794 (1997.8.14)

Printed by

ISBN 978-89-88874-96-7 93530

源文件:08_火灾统计与专题分析/2011/2011_韩国_KFPA_火灾统计年报_화재조사보고서.md
‹ 上一篇:日本_東京消防庁_統計書_第64回_第4編災害活動_火灾统计
下一篇:日本_東京消防庁_統計書_第64回_第1編現勢_火灾统计报告 ›